Choose your district

Find local information and community resources for your district.

Browse districts across all 28 states and 8 union territories.

Civic knowledge

Understand the record. Participate with purpose.

Explore constituencies and sourced election history, with coverage and gaps clearly labelled.

India›Explore districts

← Bihar · 1998

lok sabha / GENERAL ELECTION

JAMSHEDPUR · 1998

Bihar · Constituency 50

Public archive reference. Candidate names and historical geography are reproduced as supplied. Source rank and vote order are not a reviewed winner declaration.

Candidate records · 11 rows
Source rankCandidatePartyVotesSource vote share
1ABHA MAHATOBJP296,68641.50%
2RUSSI MODIIND199,25327.87%
3TIKA RAM MAJHICPI95,93913.42%
4SUDHIR MAHATOIND70,0059.79%
5ONKARNATH JAISWALRJD40,6645.69%
6DINANATH PANDEYSHS3,4050.48%
7SANDIP KUMAR BAHETIIND2,5560.36%
8MIRITI SUNDER MAHATOIND2,4650.34%
9SUBASH KALINDIIND1,4780.21%
10ANAY CHOUDHARYIND1,3040.18%
11RAYLEN JAJOWARIND1,1090.16%

Source & record context

Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University

TCPD Indian Elections Dataset (TCPD-IED), Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University. June 2023 archive.

Valid votes in source714,864
Electors in source1,160,562

Boundary identifier: 3 · Dataset: tcpd-ge

Open source dataset ↗

Non-commercial educational preview; consult publisher terms before commercial redistribution.

One official entry point

Join Aware Indians

Scan this QR to open our secure WhatsApp entry.

Official Aware Indians WhatsApp entry QR code +91 85277 98599

Create an Aware Indians account or sign in to continue to WhatsApp.

Create account / sign in

Automated onboarding awaiting connection.

Download QR How secure joining works →

Citizen support desk

What would you like to do next?

Move from uncertainty to the right official pathway with practical, source-led guidance.

Independent. Non-partisan. Public-interest.

Aware Indians is an independent, non-partisan public-awareness and citizen-information initiative. It is not a government authority, political party, police agency, court or statutory body.