Choose your district

Find local information and community resources for your district.

Browse districts across all 28 states and 8 union territories.

Civic knowledge

Understand the record. Participate with purpose.

Explore constituencies and sourced election history, with coverage and gaps clearly labelled.

India›Explore districts

← Bihar · 2020

state assembly / GENERAL ELECTION

KALYANPUR(SC) · 2020

Bihar · Constituency 131

Public archive reference. Candidate names and historical geography are reproduced as supplied. Source rank and vote order are not a reviewed winner declaration.

Candidate records · 12 rows
Source rankCandidatePartyVotesSource vote share
1MAHESHWAR HAZARIJD(U)72,27938.46%
2RANJEET KUMAR RAMCPI(ML)(L)62,02833.00%
3A MONA PRASAD SUNDESHWAR RAMLJP23,16312.32%
4NOTANOTA · not a candidateNOTA6,8993.67%
5UMESH DASRSTJNVKSP4,3292.30%
6SANJAY DASYKP3,8752.06%
7AnamikaAMJNMTP3,7231.98%
8SHATRUDHAN PASWANSHS3,3031.76%
9SHIV NATH SHARANIND2,7341.45%
10PRAMILA DEVIBHRTSBLP2,0191.07%
11MANTESH KUMARJAPL1,9611.04%
12MAMTA KUMARIBSP1,6250.86%

Source & record context

Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University

TCPD Indian Elections Dataset (TCPD-IED), Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University. June 2023 archive.

Valid votes in source187,938
Electors in source324,420

Historical district field: SAMASTIPUR. This does not establish a current district boundary.

Boundary identifier: 4 · Dataset: tcpd-ae

Open source dataset ↗

Non-commercial educational preview; consult publisher terms before commercial redistribution.

One official entry point

Join Aware Indians

Scan this QR to open our secure WhatsApp entry.

Official Aware Indians WhatsApp entry QR code +91 85277 98599

Create an Aware Indians account or sign in to continue to WhatsApp.

Create account / sign in

Automated onboarding awaiting connection.

Download QR How secure joining works →

Citizen support desk

What would you like to do next?

Move from uncertainty to the right official pathway with practical, source-led guidance.

Independent. Non-partisan. Public-interest.

Aware Indians is an independent, non-partisan public-awareness and citizen-information initiative. It is not a government authority, political party, police agency, court or statutory body.