Choose your district

Find local information and community resources for your district.

Browse districts across all 28 states and 8 union territories.

Civic knowledge

Understand the record. Participate with purpose.

Explore constituencies and sourced election history, with coverage and gaps clearly labelled.

India›Explore districts

← Jharkhand · 2005

state assembly / GENERAL ELECTION

TORPA · 2005

Jharkhand · Constituency 59

Public archive reference. Candidate names and historical geography are reproduced as supplied. Source rank and vote order are not a reviewed winner declaration.

Candidate records · 10 rows
Source rankCandidatePartyVotesSource vote share
1KOCHE MUNDABJP28,96535.26%
2NIRAL ENEM HOROJKP20,83325.36%
3PETER BAGEJMM11,30013.75%
4VIJAY MUNDUIND9,07811.05%
5RAJNI KANDULNAIND4,2395.16%
6NIRMAL HEMROMIND2,8583.48%
7VAYALET KACHCHHAPRJD1,8762.28%
8AJAY MUNDAJKP(N)1,4431.76%
9ANI BELA GURIAAJSU1,0351.26%
10ASHA LAKRAJD(S)5250.64%

Source & record context

Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University

TCPD Indian Elections Dataset (TCPD-IED), Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University. June 2023 archive.

Valid votes in source82,152
Electors in source138,394

Boundary identifier: 3 · Dataset: tcpd-ae

Open source dataset ↗

Non-commercial educational preview; consult publisher terms before commercial redistribution.

One official entry point

Join Aware Indians

Scan this QR to open our secure WhatsApp entry.

Official Aware Indians WhatsApp entry QR code +91 85277 98599

Create an Aware Indians account or sign in to continue to WhatsApp.

Create account / sign in

Automated onboarding awaiting connection.

Download QR How secure joining works →

Citizen support desk

What would you like to do next?

Move from uncertainty to the right official pathway with practical, source-led guidance.

Independent. Non-partisan. Public-interest.

Aware Indians is an independent, non-partisan public-awareness and citizen-information initiative. It is not a government authority, political party, police agency, court or statutory body.