Choose your district

Find local information and community resources for your district.

Browse districts across all 28 states and 8 union territories.

Civic knowledge

Understand the record. Participate with purpose.

Explore constituencies and sourced election history, with coverage and gaps clearly labelled.

India›Explore districts

← Jharkhand · 2014

state assembly / GENERAL ELECTION

BISHUNPUR · 2014

Jharkhand · Constituency 69

Public archive reference. Candidate names and historical geography are reproduced as supplied. Source rank and vote order are not a reviewed winner declaration.

Candidate records · 14 rows
Source rankCandidatePartyVotesSource vote share
1CHAMRA LINDAJMM55,85137.95%
2SAMIR ORAONBJP45,00830.58%
3ASHOK ORAONIND11,9948.15%
4BOBY BHAGATINC11,7818.01%
5None of the AboveNOTA · not a candidateNOTA4,6053.13%
6SUKHAIR BHAGATIND3,7332.54%
7VISHWANATH ORAONCPI3,1902.17%
8AMON LAKRACPI(ML (L))2,8671.95%
9SANTOSH ORAONIND2,0311.38%
10BHINESWAR BHAGATIND1,4691.00%
11VIMAL CHANDRA ASURJVM1,3540.92%
12BHAGWAN KUMAR MUNDABSP1,2770.87%
13SAJIT TIRKEYSP1,0470.71%
14KARTIK BHAGATIND9540.65%

Source & record context

Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University

TCPD Indian Elections Dataset (TCPD-IED), Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University. June 2023 archive.

Valid votes in source147,161
Electors in source219,936

Historical district field: GUMLA. This does not establish a current district boundary.

Boundary identifier: 4 · Dataset: tcpd-ae

Open source dataset ↗

Non-commercial educational preview; consult publisher terms before commercial redistribution.

One official entry point

Join Aware Indians

Scan this QR to open our secure WhatsApp entry.

Official Aware Indians WhatsApp entry QR code +91 85277 98599

Create an Aware Indians account or sign in to continue to WhatsApp.

Create account / sign in

Automated onboarding awaiting connection.

Download QR How secure joining works →

Citizen support desk

What would you like to do next?

Move from uncertainty to the right official pathway with practical, source-led guidance.

Independent. Non-partisan. Public-interest.

Aware Indians is an independent, non-partisan public-awareness and citizen-information initiative. It is not a government authority, political party, police agency, court or statutory body.