Choose your district

Find local information and community resources for your district.

Browse districts across all 28 states and 8 union territories.

Civic knowledge

Understand the record. Participate with purpose.

Explore constituencies and sourced election history, with coverage and gaps clearly labelled.

India›Explore districts

← Karnataka · 2009

lok sabha / GENERAL ELECTION

TUMKUR · 2009

Karnataka · Constituency 19

Public archive reference. Candidate names and historical geography are reproduced as supplied. Source rank and vote order are not a reviewed winner declaration.

Candidate records · 10 rows
Source rankCandidatePartyVotesSource vote share
1G.S. BASAVARAJBJP331,06436.79%
2MUDDAHANUMEGOWDA S.P.JD(S)309,61934.41%
3P. KODANDARAMAIAHINC177,72619.75%
4SRI GOWRISHANKARA SWAMIGALUSP28,9233.21%
5ASHOKBSP15,0441.67%
6NIRANJANA C.SIND12,8531.43%
7SHASHIBHUSHAN S.CIND10,7151.19%
8MOHAMED KHASIMIND5,2190.58%
9G. NAGENDRAIND4,7130.52%
10D.R. NAGARAJAIND3,9080.43%

Source & record context

Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University

TCPD Indian Elections Dataset (TCPD-IED), Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University. June 2023 archive.

Valid votes in source899,784
Electors in source1,388,773

Boundary identifier: 4 · Dataset: tcpd-ge

Open source dataset ↗

Non-commercial educational preview; consult publisher terms before commercial redistribution.

One official entry point

Join Aware Indians

Scan this QR to open our secure WhatsApp entry.

Official Aware Indians WhatsApp entry QR code +91 85277 98599

Create an Aware Indians account or sign in to continue to WhatsApp.

Create account / sign in

Automated onboarding awaiting connection.

Download QR How secure joining works →

Citizen support desk

What would you like to do next?

Move from uncertainty to the right official pathway with practical, source-led guidance.

Independent. Non-partisan. Public-interest.

Aware Indians is an independent, non-partisan public-awareness and citizen-information initiative. It is not a government authority, political party, police agency, court or statutory body.