Choose your district

Find local information and community resources for your district.

Browse districts across all 28 states and 8 union territories.

Civic knowledge

Understand the record. Participate with purpose.

Explore constituencies and sourced election history, with coverage and gaps clearly labelled.

India›Explore districts

← Odisha · 2009

lok sabha / GENERAL ELECTION

SAMBALPUR · 2009

Odisha · Constituency 3

Public archive reference. Candidate names and historical geography are reproduced as supplied. Source rank and vote order are not a reviewed winner declaration.

Candidate records · 7 rows
Source rankCandidatePartyVotesSource vote share
1AMARNATH PRADHANINC304,89038.09%
2ROHIT PUJARIBJD290,01636.23%
3SURENDRA LATHBJP150,91018.85%
4MD. ALI HUSSAININD17,8742.23%
5GOBINDA RAM AGARWALBSP16,8382.10%
6ASHOK KUMAR NAIKKOKD10,3741.30%
7BIJAYA KUMAR MAHANANDARPI9,5181.19%

Source & record context

Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University

TCPD Indian Elections Dataset (TCPD-IED), Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University. June 2023 archive.

Valid votes in source800,420
Electors in source1,233,251

Boundary identifier: 4 · Dataset: tcpd-ge

Open source dataset ↗

Non-commercial educational preview; consult publisher terms before commercial redistribution.

One official entry point

Join Aware Indians

Scan this QR to open our secure WhatsApp entry.

Official Aware Indians WhatsApp entry QR code +91 85277 98599

Create an Aware Indians account or sign in to continue to WhatsApp.

Create account / sign in

Automated onboarding awaiting connection.

Download QR How secure joining works →

Citizen support desk

What would you like to do next?

Move from uncertainty to the right official pathway with practical, source-led guidance.

Independent. Non-partisan. Public-interest.

Aware Indians is an independent, non-partisan public-awareness and citizen-information initiative. It is not a government authority, political party, police agency, court or statutory body.