Choose your district

Find local information and community resources for your district.

Browse districts across all 28 states and 8 union territories.

Civic knowledge

Understand the record. Participate with purpose.

Explore constituencies and sourced election history, with coverage and gaps clearly labelled.

India›Explore districts

← Uttar Pradesh · 1962

state assembly / GENERAL ELECTION

ZAMANIA · 1962

Uttar Pradesh · Constituency 242

Public archive reference. Candidate names and historical geography are reproduced as supplied. Source rank and vote order are not a reviewed winner declaration.

Candidate records · 8 rows
Source rankCandidatePartyVotesSource vote share
1VASHISHTA NARAIN SHARMAINC18,93639.17%
2MAHENDRA PRASAD RAIIND12,02024.86%
3MALIND4,7919.91%
4BHOLAPSP3,8337.93%
5BIRODHIIND2,6855.55%
6SUBHANIND2,3024.76%
7SATYABRAT GAUTAMJS2,0804.30%
8VISHWANATH SINGHSOC1,6993.51%

Source & record context

Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University

TCPD Indian Elections Dataset (TCPD-IED), Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University. June 2023 archive.

Valid votes in source48,346
Electors in source89,587

Boundary identifier: 1 · Dataset: tcpd-ae

Open source dataset ↗

Non-commercial educational preview; consult publisher terms before commercial redistribution.

One official entry point

Join Aware Indians

Scan this QR to open our secure WhatsApp entry.

Official Aware Indians WhatsApp entry QR code +91 85277 98599

Create an Aware Indians account or sign in to continue to WhatsApp.

Create account / sign in

Automated onboarding awaiting connection.

Download QR How secure joining works →

Citizen support desk

What would you like to do next?

Move from uncertainty to the right official pathway with practical, source-led guidance.

Independent. Non-partisan. Public-interest.

Aware Indians is an independent, non-partisan public-awareness and citizen-information initiative. It is not a government authority, political party, police agency, court or statutory body.