Choose your district

Find local information and community resources for your district.

Browse districts across all 28 states and 8 union territories.

Civic knowledge

Understand the record. Participate with purpose.

Explore constituencies and sourced election history, with coverage and gaps clearly labelled.

India›Explore districts

← Uttar Pradesh · 1980

state assembly / GENERAL ELECTION

GAURI BAZAR · 1980

Uttar Pradesh · Constituency 201

Public archive reference. Candidate names and historical geography are reproduced as supplied. Source rank and vote order are not a reviewed winner declaration.

Candidate records · 9 rows
Source rankCandidatePartyVotesSource vote share
1NAND KISHORE SINGHJNP(SC)21,71232.72%
2RAM SUNDERINC(I)14,38121.67%
3RANJIT SINGHJNP(SR)13,25319.97%
4RAVINDRA PRATAPBJP3,4045.13%
5MOHMMED ISSAIND3,3014.97%
6BHAGWAN PRASAD NISHADINC(U)3,0454.59%
7RAMAKANTIND2,4793.74%
8VIRENDRA CHATURVEDIJNP(JP)2,4373.67%
9RAM KRIPALIND2,3403.53%

Source & record context

Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University

TCPD Indian Elections Dataset (TCPD-IED), Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University. June 2023 archive.

Valid votes in source66,352
Electors in source143,039

Boundary identifier: 3 · Dataset: tcpd-ae

Open source dataset ↗

Non-commercial educational preview; consult publisher terms before commercial redistribution.

One official entry point

Join Aware Indians

Scan this QR to open our secure WhatsApp entry.

Official Aware Indians WhatsApp entry QR code +91 85277 98599

Create an Aware Indians account or sign in to continue to WhatsApp.

Create account / sign in

Automated onboarding awaiting connection.

Download QR How secure joining works →

Citizen support desk

What would you like to do next?

Move from uncertainty to the right official pathway with practical, source-led guidance.

Independent. Non-partisan. Public-interest.

Aware Indians is an independent, non-partisan public-awareness and citizen-information initiative. It is not a government authority, political party, police agency, court or statutory body.