Choose your district

Find local information and community resources for your district.

Browse districts across all 28 states and 8 union territories.

Civic knowledge

Understand the record. Participate with purpose.

Explore constituencies and sourced election history, with coverage and gaps clearly labelled.

India›Explore districts

← Uttar Pradesh · 2004

lok sabha / GENERAL ELECTION

MACHHLISHAHR · 2004

Uttar Pradesh · Constituency 43

Public archive reference. Candidate names and historical geography are reproduced as supplied. Source rank and vote order are not a reviewed winner declaration.

Candidate records · 14 rows
Source rankCandidatePartyVotesSource vote share
1UMAKANT YADAVBSP237,43835.10%
2CHANDRA NATH SINGHSP182,05626.92%
3KESHARI NATH TRIPATHIBJP170,93925.27%
4SAFDAR RAZA KHANAD29,7464.40%
5DEOVRAT MISHRAINC18,0872.67%
6VIJAY KUMARIND11,4921.70%
7SITARAM PATELCPI6,6810.99%
8ANIL KUMAR ALIAS AWADHESHANANDIND4,3120.64%
9JAGANNATH VERMA (PATRAKAR)IND3,4010.50%
10MATHURA PRASADIND3,2020.47%
11REKHA GUPTASBSP3,1210.46%
12CHOUDHARI RAM PRAVESH NISHADPMSP2,6120.39%
13MUJMMIS HUSENNBNP1,6460.24%
14ASHOK KUMARIND1,6380.24%

Source & record context

Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University

TCPD Indian Elections Dataset (TCPD-IED), Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University. June 2023 archive.

Valid votes in source676,371
Electors in source1,474,056

Boundary identifier: 3 · Dataset: tcpd-ge

Open source dataset ↗

Non-commercial educational preview; consult publisher terms before commercial redistribution.

One official entry point

Join Aware Indians

Scan this QR to open our secure WhatsApp entry.

Official Aware Indians WhatsApp entry QR code +91 85277 98599

Create an Aware Indians account or sign in to continue to WhatsApp.

Create account / sign in

Automated onboarding awaiting connection.

Download QR How secure joining works →

Citizen support desk

What would you like to do next?

Move from uncertainty to the right official pathway with practical, source-led guidance.

Independent. Non-partisan. Public-interest.

Aware Indians is an independent, non-partisan public-awareness and citizen-information initiative. It is not a government authority, political party, police agency, court or statutory body.