Choose your district

Find local information and community resources for your district.

Browse districts across all 28 states and 8 union territories.

Civic knowledge

Understand the record. Participate with purpose.

Explore constituencies and sourced election history, with coverage and gaps clearly labelled.

India›Explore districts

← West Bengal · 2009

lok sabha assembly segment / GENERAL ELECTION

Memari · 2009

West Bengal · Constituency 265 · Parliamentary constituency: Bardhaman Purba

Public archive reference. Candidate names and historical geography are reproduced as supplied. Source rank and vote order are not a reviewed winner declaration. Assembly-segment votes only: do not add these to parliamentary constituency totals.

Candidate records · 7 rows
Source rankCandidatePartyVotesSource vote share
1ANUP KUMAR SAHACPM84,78051.75%
2ASHOKE BISWASAITC66,42540.55%
3SANKAR HALDERBJP5,8153.55%
4RABINDRANATH BAGAUDF2,2481.37%
5RAJU MALIKJDP2,1211.29%
6MUKUL BISWASBSP1,3810.84%
7PEJUSH KUMAR SAHANACPI(ML)(L)1,0590.65%

Source & record context

Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University

TCPD Indian Elections Dataset (TCPD-IED), Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University. June 2023 archive.

Valid votes in source163,829

Boundary identifier: 4 · Dataset: tcpd-ga

Open source dataset ↗

Non-commercial educational preview; consult publisher terms before commercial redistribution.

One official entry point

Join Aware Indians

Scan this QR to open our secure WhatsApp entry.

Official Aware Indians WhatsApp entry QR code +91 85277 98599

Create an Aware Indians account or sign in to continue to WhatsApp.

Create account / sign in

Automated onboarding awaiting connection.

Download QR How secure joining works →

Citizen support desk

What would you like to do next?

Move from uncertainty to the right official pathway with practical, source-led guidance.

Independent. Non-partisan. Public-interest.

Aware Indians is an independent, non-partisan public-awareness and citizen-information initiative. It is not a government authority, political party, police agency, court or statutory body.